Privacy Policy

We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff and volunteers are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you.

This is our personal standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Send correspondence to the Privacy Manager
Email: info@murraytomoyne.com.au
 


  • What information do we collect?

    We may collect the following information from you:

    • Your name and contact details;
    • Some personal details;
    • Other information that you will supply to us.

    By using the www.murraytomoyne.com.au site, you are consenting to the collection of information by Woody's Murray to Moyne Cycle Relay Inc.

  • Why we collect the information?

    We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant information about the M2M event and notify you of prizes, products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through www.murraytomoyne.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

    We may also provide value-added services and offers.

  • Where we collect the information from?

    We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

    • The name of the domain from which you access the internet;
    • The date and time you access our site;
    • And the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.
  • To whom do we regularly disclose personal information?

    Woody's Murray to Moyne Cycle Relay Inc does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online through www.murraytomoyne.com.au with third parties.

  • Sharing information with third parties

    Personal information collected through www.murraytomoyne.com.au webpage will not be shared with a third party.

  • Promotional Communications

    Woody's Murray to Moyne Cycle Relay Inc wants to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. 

  • Information Deletion

    Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

  • Personal Information Access

    You may review, change or delete personal information related to your use of our online site. To access your information, simply click ‘my account’ near the top of our website, just under the main navigation bar. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our Privacy Manager.

     
    We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


Return to Top